CEC

Social top

Français

Toronto International Electroacoustic Symposium 2017

Detailled Symposium Schedule

NB: For those already in town on Tuesday, 8 August, we invite you to check out a concert at the CMC at 8 p.m. “Nova” features works by Dan Tapper, Bekah Ann Simms, Allison Cameron and Mehrnaz Rohbakhsh and is a co-presentation of the CMC and NAISA. Details can be found on the Sound Travels website.

Call for Submissions
Schedule Summary | Timetable (PDF) | Directions | Organization
Detailed Symposium Schedule
Abstracts + Bios | Programme Notes + Bios

Venues

All morning sessions are held in the Michael J. Baker Studio (#314). Sessions and concerts in the afternoon and evening take place next door in the Balmer Studio (#315).

Installations can be visited at the CMC (Wed–Thurs 09:00–17:00 and Fri 13:00–17:00) and in the Distillery District. See the schedule for individual installation information.

Day 1 — Wednesday 9 August

Click on individual session titles and concert/installation titles for abstracts and programme notes, respectively.

Installations

Dan Tapper — Turbulent Forms (2016) and Nova (2017)
09:00–17:00 at the Canadian Music Centre

Arne Eigenfeldt and Simon Lysander Overstall — Moments (2016)
18:00–19:30 Outside the Baker Studio

Teresa Connors — Cathedral (2017)
18:00–19:30 in the Baker Studio

Registration and Opening Concert

18:30–19:30 • Opening Reception / Registration

19:30–22:00 • Symposium Concert #1

Nicola Giannini — Inner Out (2015/12:17), for ice and live electronics
Dominic Jasmin — Waste-to-Energy (2017/9:44)
Sang Won Lee — Live Writing: Gloomy Streets (2015/10:00), audiovisual

Marko Ciciliani — Atomic Etudes (2016/9:00), a game-based work for Monome and SuperCollider
Hanna Hartman — Fracture (2016/23:40)

Dariusz Mazurowski — Dossier of Oblivion (2015/14:00)
Jullian Hoff — Verklärter Rohr (2016/22:00), for bass clarinet, video and electronics

Charlotte Layec, bass clarinet

Day 2 — Thursday 10 August

Click on individual session titles and concert/installation titles for abstracts and programme notes, respectively.

Installations

Dan Tapper — Turbulent Forms (2016) and Nova (2017)
09:00–17:00 at the Canadian Music Centre

Arne Eigenfeldt and Simon Lysander Overstall — Moments (2016)
13:30–19:30 Outside the Baker Studio

Teresa Connors — Cathedral (2017)
13:30–19:30 in the Baker Studio

Sessions and Concerts

09:00–10:30 • Paper Session #1: New Directions in Audiovisual

Gamified Audiovisual Performance and Performance Practice by Marko Ciciliani

Audiostereoscopy: New directions in 3D audiovisual composition by Maxime Corbeil-Perron

Quipucamayoc: A Translocal interactive digital video and audio performance by David McIntosh and Boris Kourtoukov

10:45–12:15 • Paper Session #2: Geomapping

Sub Ambient Sound Lab by Jenn Karson

Southern Soundscapes: Ecological sound art responses to two South Australian ecosystems by Jesse Budel

Distant Places in Sound: Accidental sonorities of Libya’s Kufra District by Samuel Thulin

14:00–15:15 • Keynote Lecture

To Interpret the World by Chantal Dumas

15:30–16:30 • Symposium Concert #2

Nathaniel Haering — Cimmerian Isolation (2016/9:00), for flute, processing and fixed media
Shawn Pinchbeck — reForce (2015/12:30), fixed media audio and live video
Christopher Hopkins — The Animus Winds (2006/8:00), for flute and electroacoustic sound
Lise-Lotte Norelius — You Are the Flower (2014/19:35)

Kenneth J. Cox and Katherine Watson, flute

19:30–22:00 • Symposium Concert #3

Martin Bédard — Kissland (2016/12:00)
Patrick Saint-Denis — Wave (2016/13:30), live gestural performance
Erik Nyström — Spheroid (2017/10:00), live computer music

Michael Lukaszuk — My Metal Bird Can Sing (2016/9:44)
Christian Bouchard — Portrait Montréal 1 (2014–16, 17:35)
Tod Emel — Arboreal Audio (15:00), improvised performance

Barbara Lüneburg — Slices of Life (2016/17, 30:00), for violin, voice, soundtrack and video

Day 3 — Friday 11 August

Click on individual session titles and concert/installation titles for abstracts and programme notes, respectively.

Installations

Dan Tapper — Turbulent Forms (2016) and Nova (2017)
09:00–13:00 at the Canadian Music Centre

Arne Eigenfeldt and Simon Lysander Overstall — Moments (2016)
13:30–19:30 Outside the Baker Studio

Teresa Connors — Cathedral (2017)
13:30–19:30 in the Baker Studio

Sessions and Concerts

09:00–10:30 • Paper Session #3: Signalling Probabilities

Combinatorics, Probabilities and Personal Big-Data in the Sound Installation “P(N,R) = N!/(N-R)!” by Philippe-Aubert Gauthier and Tanya St-Pierre

Signal and Message by Chris Dunnett

Live Spatial Texture Composition by Erik Nyström

10:45–11:45 • Paper Session #4: Ethics in EA

TransCoding: From “highbrow” art to participatory culture by Barbara Lüneburg

Ethics in Contemporary Electroacoustic Music and Its Instruction by Matthew Horrigan

11:45–12:15 • In Memoriam David Keane

Episodes in a Life: Reflections on some aspects of David Keane’s contribution to EA in Canada by Kevin Austin

14:00–15:15 • Soundscape Forum: Chantal Dumas

15:30–16:30 • Symposium Concert #4

Robert McClure — Lingering Garden (2015/8:37)
Vanessa Zaurrini — Living Spaces (2017/5:23)
Shane Byrne — Proprioception (2016/6:00), for gestures and Xbox Kinect
David Quang-Minh Nguyen — Pictured Remnants (2016–17, 7:50)
Joshua Horsley and Magda Stawarska-Beavan — Bosphorus (2017/22:14), video

19:30-22:00 • Sound Travels Concert #1: Object Response

Object Response is a performance curated by NAISA. Please refer to the Sound Travels programme booklet or the NAISA website for details.

Sonia Paço-Rocchia — Scies (2017/30:00)
Alan Bloor — Dual Abrasives (2017/30:00)

Day 4 — Saturday 12 August

Click on individual session titles and concert/installation titles for abstracts and programme notes, respectively.

Installations

13:30–19:30 • Outside the Baker Studio: Arne Eigenfeldt and Simon Lysander Overstall
13:30–19:30 • Baker Studio: Teresa Connors

Sessions and Concerts

09:00–10:00 • Lecture-Recital #1

“Regrowing” and “Resounding Cities” by Elsa Lankford

10:15–12:15 • Paper Session #5: Installations

Musebots: Collaborative composition with creative systems by Arne Eigenfeldt

Organizing for Emergence: Sonification as a co-creative device by Teresa Connors

11:15–12:15 • Installation Tour

Venues: Michael J. Baker Studio and the lobby of the Case Goods building

14:00–15:00 • Lecture-Recital #2

Interactive Acousmatic Music: A Web application-based solution by Jean-François Primeau

15:30–16:30 • Symposium Concert #5

Jérémie Ricard — Corrosion des alliages (2016/7:19)
John Wiggins — STRING II (2016/4:30)
Michael Polo — Warped Metals (2015/4:45)
Andrew Angell — Percussivometers (2014/13:30), for percussion and interactive electronics
Lucas Marshall Smith — Utterance (2016/6:45)
Robert Seaback — in surge (2016–17, 8:08)

Andrew Angell, percussion

17:00–18:00 • CEC AGM

Venue: Michael J. Baker Studio

19:30-22:00 • Sound Travels Concert #2: Time Response

Time Response is a performance curated by NAISA. Please refer to the Sound Travels programme booklet or the NAISA website for details.

Stijn Demeulenaere — Nothing’s going to happen to us… (2014/5:33), video
Brian Connolly — Track (2016/8:11)
Chantal Dumas — Nazca Plate, sound essay on geological time (2017/30:00)

Social bottom