CEC

Social top

English

Toronto International Electroacoustic Symposium 2015

Detailled Symposium Schedule

Call for Submissions
Schedule Summary | Directions | Organisation
Detailed Symposium Schedule
Abstracts + Bios | Programme Notes + Bios
TIES 2015 event / info summary (PDF)

Day 1 — Wednesday 19 August 2015

18:30–19:30 • Opening Reception and Installation

Venue: NAISA Space

Installation by Bosch & Simons — Mirlitones

Programme notes and biographies for the Thursday and Saturday evening Sound Travels concerts and for Bosch & Simon’s installation can be found on the NAISA website and in the Sound Travels programme booklet.

19:30–21:30 • Symposium Concert #1

Venue: Wychwood Theatre
Host: Steven Naylor

Alexis Langevin-Tétrault — Shapeshifter
Myriam Boucher — Cities
Robin Cox — START, for violin and tape
Felipe Ramirez Rodriguez — “Reto” (Challenge), for violin and stereo audio
Marie-Hélène Breault and Martin Bédard — Replica
Alexandra Spence — Nankai
Fernando Alexis Franco Murillo — Untitled #1
Martin Marier — Origami, live laptop performance
Jerod Sommerfeldt — Dharma in Excelsis

Robin Cox, violin
Lynn Kuo, violin
Marc Lalancette and Martin Marier, laptops

See the TIES 2015 programme notes for work details and artist bios.

Day 2 — Thursday 20 August

09:45–11:15 • Paper Session #1: Listening

Venue: Canadian Music Centre
Chair: Alexa Woloshyn

Gliding Slowly: The interrelationship between body, voice, listening and the environment

by Wendalyn Bartley

A Dialogue Between the Seen and the Heard: The live use of sound as a sculptural material and sculpture as a sound instrument in Cuboid

by Ben Nigel Potts

Hearing Electronic Voices

by Ryan Olivier

11:30–12:30 • Paper Session #2: Algorithmic Creation

Venue: Canadian Music Centre
Chair: Richard Windeyer

Audiovisual Coherence and Physical Presence: I am there, therefore I am.

by Dr. Louise Harris

Musical Behaviours in the Transformation Engine

by Bruno Degazio

14:30–16:00 • Keynote Lecture

Venue: Wychwood Theatre
Host: Kevin Austin

Semiconducting: Making music after the transistor

by Nicolas Collins

16:30–17:30 • Lecture-Recital

Venue: Wychwood Theatre
Host: Michael Palumbo

Cross-Media Transcription as Composition

by James O’Callaghan

19:30–21:30 • Sound Travels Concert #1: “Unstable Rationality”

Venue: Wychwood Theatre
Host: Bekah Simms

“Unstable Rationality” refers to Nicolas Collins’ practice of going beyond the cutting edge in his exploration of sound and interactive systems. His performance reflects a renewed interest in the quirky performance possibilities of unstable electronic circuits, especially damaged or misused ones, often in interaction with more rational computer software. Also included will be a performance by Matt Rogalsky that arose from recordings made in Kingston Penitentiary (first opened in 1833) before it closed.

Programme notes and biographies for the Thursday and Saturday evening Sound Travels concerts and for Bosch & Simon’s installation can be found on the NAISA website and in the Sound Travels programme booklet.

21:30–23:30 • Symposium Dinner

Pre-registration required! ]

Day 3 — Friday 21 August

09:45–10:45 • Paper Session #3: Education/Pedagogy

Venue: Canadian Music Centre
Chair: Linda Antas

Moving Beyond the Weird, Creepy and Indescribable: Pedagogical principles and practices for listening to electroacoustic music in the general education classroom

by Alexa Woloshyn

Exploring the Musical Thinking of Middle School Students Composing Electroacoustic Music: Reflections from a qualitative case study

by Jeffrey Martin

11:00–11:30 • Paper Session #4: Mirlitones

Venue: Canadian Music Centre
Chair: Brian Garbet

Mirlitones

by Peter Bosch

11:30–12:30 • Panel Session

Venue: Canadian Music Centre
Chair: Brian Garbet

“Fluidity” in Current Sonic Practice: Pedagogical and practical perspectives

by Louise Harris and Nick Fells

14:30–16:00 • Symposium Concert #2

Venue: Wychwood Theatre
Host: Louise Harris

Adam Tindale — OSCILLATE
Benjamin Whiting — Melodía sin melodía
Steven Naylor — I Wish
Adam Vidiksis — Things That Live in the Whirligig, for multi-percussionist with live processing and laptop orchestra
Michael Lukaszuk — Ritus
Brian Connolly — Critical Bands
Michael Drews — End Times
Jason Bolte — Putt’n Around

Adam Vidiksis, percussion

See the TIES 2015 programme notes for work details and artist bios.

16:30–17:30 • Lecture-Recital

Venue: Wychwood Theatre
Host: Michael Lukaszuk

“Mockingbird”: Confessions of an abstracted aural documentary

by Brian Garbet

19:30–21:30 • Symposium Concert #3

Venue: Wychwood Theatre
Host: Alexandra Spence

Linda Antas — All That Glitters and Goes Bump in the Night
Elsa Justel — Cercles et surfaces
Hiromi Ishii — Ryojinfu
Louise Harris — pletten
Nick Fells — o ire, laptop performance
Shane Byrne — Tatemae/Honne
Linda Antas — Iridescence

QUADr, electroacoustic quartet: Pierre-Luc Lecours, Myriam Boucher, Lucas Paris and Alexis Langevin-Tétrault

See the TIES 2015 programme notes for work details and artist bios.

Day 4 — Saturday 22 August

09:45–10:45 • Paper Session #5: Musicking

Venue: Wychwood Theatre
Chair: Adam Tindale

Touch, Device, Performance

by Nick Fells

Costumes for Cyborgs: New body experience in sound and movement

by Izzie Colpitts-Campbell

11:00–12:30 • Lecture-Recitals

Venue: Wychwood Theatre
Chair: Bruno Degazio

Punchcard Rewind: Real-time audience participation meets electroacoustic music performance in a recent performance of Udo Kasemets’ “Tt (Tribute)”

by Richard Windeyer and Adam Tindale

Turning the Tables: The audience, the engineer and the acousmatic violin

by Chris Mercer and Rodolfo Vieira

14:30–16:00 • Symposium Concert #4

Venue: Wychwood Theatre
Host: James O’Callaghan

Thomas Rex Beverley — Dancing Tree, for electronics and video
Jon Fielder — Wind Chimes Clatter through the Mist and Fog
Louise Harris — ic2, for live audiovisuals
Lucas Paris — Candor
Monique Jean — T.A.G.

See the TIES 2015 programme notes for work details and artist bios.

16:30–17:30 • CEC Annual General Meeting

Venue: NAISA Space

Annual General Meeting of the CEC. Members are invited to attend. Non-members interested in the activities of the CEC are welcome to attend as observers / participants.
http://cec.sonus.ca/agm

19:30–21:30 • Sound Travels Concert #2: “Revealing Origins”

Venue: Wychwood Theatre
Host: Elliott Fienberg

A performance of new works by Stephanie Moore and Wendalyn Bartley. Bartley’s work was commissioned by New Adventures in Sound Art through funding from the Ontario Arts Council and originated from explorations made during last year’s Sound Travels Intensive. Stephanie Moore will be presenting a trilogy of new works called Lunar Cycle, which use fixed media and solo double bass performed by Adam Scime.

Programme notes and biographies for the Thursday and Saturday evening Sound Travels concerts and for Bosch & Simon’s installation can be found on the NAISA website and in the Sound Travels programme booklet.

Social bottom