English
eContact!JTTPSonus
cec / jttp /
CEC
Communauté électroacoustique canadienne
Canadian Electroacoustic Community
GM-500 — 1455, boulevard De Maisonneuve Ouest
Montréal, QC — H3G 1M8 Canada
http://cec.sonus.ca – cec@sonus.ca
SOURCE

International Recognition of Cache Participants (CV)

The cream of the crop of the CEC’s annual Jeu de Temps / Times Play project is represented on the Cache CD series. Composers included on Cache continue to be recognized internationally for the remarkable quality of their work, as is evidenced by the numerous prizes and awards they have received.

Prizes awarded to composers for the works included on the Cache series follows, listed alphabetically by year. The top 5 winning works in each edition of JTTP are indicated in bold. In addition to the awards these composers received for the works they submitted to JTTP, awards they received for other electroacoustic works are indicated in italics.

JTTP 2013

Composers on Cache 2013 (CD): Xavier Bourassa, Cédric Camier, Guillaume Campion, Guillaume Cliche, Guillaume Côté, Simone D’Ambrosio, James O’Callaghan.
JTTP 2013 pages | Order Cache 2013

Click on the individual titles for programme notes and composer bios, and to hear the pieces.

Xavier Bourassa — Catachresis (2013) | JTTP 2013, 2nd place

Cédric Camier — Paf Gravitas (2012) | JTTP 2013, 5th place

Guillaume Campion — Arboreal (2012)
For other works: JTTP 2010; JTTP 2011 ]

Guillaume Cliche — Métal miette (2012) | JTTP 2013, 3rd place

Guillaume Côté — Il n’y a que blanc / Only White (2013) | JTTP 2013, 4th place

James O’Callaghan — Objects-Interiors (2013) | JTTP 2013, 1st place

JTTP 2012

Composers on Cache 2012 (CD): David Arango-Valencia, Adam Basanta, Guillaume Cliche, Jullian Hoff, Andréa Marsolais-Roy, Matthew Schoen, Vanessa Sorce-Lévesque.
JTTP 2012 pages | Order Cache 2012

Click on the individual titles for programme notes and composer bios, and to hear the pieces.

David Arango-Valencia — To Foglets (2012) | JTTP 2012 , 1st place

Adam Basanta — Three Myths of Liberalism (2012) | JTTP 2012, 2nd place

Guillaume Cliche — Tape (2011) | JTTP 2012, 3rd place

Jullian Hoff — Chants migratoires (2012) | JTTP 2012, 5th place

Matthew Schoen — Release (2012) | JTTP 2012, 4th place

JTTP 2011

Composers on Cache 2011 (CD): David Arango-Valencia, Guillaume Barrette, Guillaume Campion, Maxime Corbeil-Perron, Jullian Hoff, Marc-André Perron.
JTTP 2011 pages | Order Cache 2011

Click on the individual titles for programme notes and composer bios, and to hear the pieces.

David Arango-Valencia — Canción de Otraparte « Chanson d'ailleurs » (2011) | JTTP 2011, 2nd place

Guillaume Barrette — Parasite (2011) | JTTP 2011, 4th place

Guillaume Campion — Neige cendre (2011) | JTTP 2011, 5th place

Maxime Corbeil-Perron — Fragments (2011) | JTTP 2011, 1st place (ex æquo)

Jullian Hoff — Scratch (2011) | JTTP 2011, 3rd place

Marc-André Perron — Effervescence / Somnolence (2010) | JTTP 2011, 1st place (ex æquo)

JTTP 2010 — Collaboration with ACMA (Australasia)

Composers on Cache 2010 (double CD): CA — Adam Basanta, Guillaume Campion, Valérie Delaney, Jack Hooker, Pierre Paré-Blais, Émilie Payeur, Charles Quevillon; AU/NZ — Chris Black, Jeremy Coubrough, Blake Johnston, Jason Long, Nic McConaghy, Mark Oliveiro, Jon Panther, Emi Pogoni, Rupert Snook.
JTTP 2010 pages | Order Cache 2010

Click on the individual titles for programme notes and composer bios, and to hear the pieces.

Adam Basanta — a glass is not a glass (2009) | JTTP 2010, 2nd place (CA)
7th Concurso Internacional de Miniaturas Electroacústicas 2009, 1st prize; Metamorphoses 2010 (student category), 1st prize.
For other works: SOCAN Foundation Awards 2010, 2008 ]

Guillaume Campion — Quadriforis (2010) | JTTP 2010, 4th place (CA)

Jeremy Coubrough — The Spectre of The Delusion of The Fury (2010) | JTTP 2010, 3rd place (DE)

Valérie Delaney — La cité de verre (2009) | JTTP 2010, 5th place (CA)
For other works: JTTP 2007; Musica Nova 2007; Luigi Russolo 2010 ]

Jack Hooker — Field Murmur (2010) | JTTP 2010, 2nd place (DE)
John Young Award for Electroacoustic Composition 2010; NZSM Composers Competition 2010, Finalist.

Blake Johnston — Submerge (2010) | JTTP 2010, 4th place (DE)

Nic McConaghy — Single Origin (2010) | JTTP 2010, 1st place (DE)

Mark Oliveiro — In Maluga (2009) | JTTP 2010, 5th place (DE)

Émilie Payeur — Triptyque (2010) | JTTP 2010, 3rd place (CA)

Charles Quevillon — Au Boute (2010) | JTTP 2010, 1st place (CA)
SOCAN Foundation Awards 2008, 3rd Prize (Hugh Le Caine Award).

JTTP 2009 — Collaboration with DEGEM (Germany)

Composers on Cache 2009 (double CD): CA — Guillaume Barrette, Tomas Furey, Olivier Girouard, Yota Kobayashi, Félix Lachance, Christopher Mclean, Charles Quevillon; DE — Jonas Foerster, Florian Hartlieb, Oliver Peters, Timo Ruttkamp, Alexander Schubert, Nicolas Wiese.
JTTP 2009 pages | Order Cache 2009

Click on the individual titles for programme notes and composer bios, and to hear the pieces.

Guillaume Barrette — Syncrétisme (2009) | JTTP 2009, 4th place (CA)
SOCAN Foundation Awards 2010, 1st Prize (Hugh Le Caine Award).

Jonas Foerster — Echoes of Urban Life (2008) | JTTP 2009, 5th place (DE)

Olivier Girouard — Suite_04 (2009) | JTTP 2009, 1st place (CA)
For other works: JTTP 2007; SOCAN Foundation 2008 ]

Florian Hartlieb — Im vorderen Zimmer des hinteren Raums (2009) | JTTP 2009, 1st place (DE)

Yota Kobayashi — Kakusei (2009) | JTTP 2009, 2nd place (CA)
Concorso Internazionale Luigi Russolo 2010, 1st prize; Musica Nova 2009, 1st prize (electroacoustic).
For other works: JTTP 2006, Musica Nova 2008 ]

Félix Lachance — Manège I (2009) | JTTP 2009, 5th place (CA)

Christopher Mclean — Bébelles (2009) | JTTP 2009, 3rd place (CA)

Oliver Peters — Transkript 18 (2009) | JTTP 2009, 2nd place (DE)

Timo Ruttkamp — Snapshots (2008)
Bernd-Alois-Zimmermann-Preis der Stadt Köln 2008.
For other works: Deutscher Musikwettbewerb 2009; Weimarer Frühjahrstage für zeitgenössische Musik 2004 ]

Alexander Schubert — Nachtschatten (2008) | JTTP 2009, 3rd place (DE)
Bourges 2009, Residence Prize.

Nicolas Wiese — Vertikalzeit (2008) | JTTP 2009, 4th place (DE)
For other works: Soundscape DAW 07 ]

JTTP 2008

Composers on Cache 2008 (CD): Mathieu Arsenault, Adam Basanta, Jean-François Blouin, Thierry Gauthier, Yota Kobayashi, Steve Lalonde, Félix-Antoine Morin, Émilie Payeur, Antonin Provost, Nick Storring.
JTTP 2008 pages | Order Cache 2008

Click on the individual titles for programme notes and composer bios, and to hear the pieces.

Mathieu Arsenault — Edges (2008) | JTTP 2008, 5th place

Adam Basanta — Transients and Resonance (2008)
SOCAN Foundation Awards 2008, 3rd Prize (Hugh Le Caine Award).
For other works: JTTP 2010; Concurso Internacional de Miniaturas Electroacústicas 2009; Metamorphoses 2010; SOCAN Foundation 2010 ]

Jean-François Blouin — Catacombes (2007) | JTTP 2008, 2nd place
For other works: Bourges 2008 ]

Thierry Gauthier — [ pjanistik ] (2006) | JTTP 2008, 4th place
5th Concurso Internacional de Miniaturas Electroacústicas 2008, Finalist.
For other works: JTTP 2007; Bourges 2009; Musica Nova 2006 ]

Yota Kobayashi — Tensho (2008)
Musica Nova 2008, 1st Prize (Mixed Works).
For other works: JTTP 2006, 2009; Luigi Russolo 2010; Musica Nova 2009 ]

Félix-Antoine Morin — Feed Metal Dirt (2007) | JTTP 2008, 2nd place

Émilie Payeur — Écholocation (2008)
For other works: Bourges 2009; SOCAN Foundation Awards 2009; University of Louisville Young Composer Competition 2010 ]

Nick Storring — Artifacts (I) (2007) | JTTP 2008, 1st place

JTTP 2007

Composers on Cache 2007 (CD): Valérie Delaney, James Duhamel, Georges Forget, Thierry Gauthier, Olivier Girouard, Myriam Lavoie, Félix Lebrun-Paré, Theo Mathien, Jean-François Primeau, Dominic Thibault, Elliot Vaughan.
JTTP 2007 pages | Order Cache 2007

Click on the individual titles for programme notes and composer bios, and to hear the pieces.

Valérie Delaney — Different Shades of Blue (2007)
Musica Nova 2007, Finalist and Young Composer Award.
For other works: Luigi Russolo 2010 ]

James Duhamel — Mimik (2007)
5th Concurso Internacional de Miniaturas Electroacústicas 2007, Finalist.

Georges Forget — Orages D'acier (2007) | JTTP 2007, 2nd place
Bourges 2008, Residence Prize; Música Viva 2007, Mention.
For other works: Musica Nova 2009 ]

Thierry Gauthier — Cycles (2007) | JTTP 2007, 3rd place
Bourges 2009, Mention.
For other works: JTTP 2008; Concurso Internacional de Miniaturas Electroacústicas 2008; Musica Nova 2006 ]

Olivier Girouard — Le pont du souvenir (2007) | JTTP 2007, 4th place
For other works: JTTP 2009; SOCAN Foundation 2008 ]

Félix Lebrun-Paré — La volonté du périscope (2007) | JTTP 2007, 5th place

Dominic Thibault — Nuit noire, Nuit grise (2006) | JTTP 2007, 1st place
5th Concurso Internacional de Miniaturas Electroacústicas 2007.

JTTP 2006

Composers on Cache 2006 (CD): Jean-Michel Dumas, Philippe-Aubert Gauthier, Priscille Gendron, Adis Husejnagic, Yota Kobayashi, Stéfan Kozminchuk, Myriam Lavoie, Etienne Legast, Raphaël Néron Baribeau, Joshua Zubot.
JTTP 2006 pages | Order Cache 2006

Click on the individual titles for programme notes and composer bios, and to hear the pieces.

Priscille Gendron — Camille (2005–06) | JTTP 2006, 1st place

Myriam Hamer-Lavoie — Et pluie souffle… (2005) | JTTP 2006, 5th place

Yota Kobayashi — Reminiscence (2006) | JTTP 2006, 3rd place
For other works: JTTP 2009; Luigi Russolo 2010; Musica Nova 2009, 2008 ]

Stefan Kozminchuk — The Mind is the Voice (2006) | JTTP 2006, 4th place
Prix Marcelle Deschênes 2008 de l’Université de Montréal.

Raphaël Néron-Baribeau — Toons (2005) | JTTP 2006, 2nd place
Prix Marcelle Deschênes 2005 de l’Université de Montréal.

Andrew Staniland — Despite Bright Ideas (2006)
SOCAN Foundation Awards 2006, 1st Prize (Hugh Le Caine Award).
For other works: Karen Keiser Prize in Canadian Music 2004; SOCAN Foundation 2005, 2002, 2001; Toronto Emerging Composer Award 2004 ]

JTTP 2005

Composers on Cache 2005 (CD): Samuel Beaudoin, Martin Bédard, Nicolas Bougaïeff, James Duhamel, Ivan Elezovic, Galen Elfert, Thierry Gauthier, Delphine Measroch, Jeffrey Mettlewsky, Andrew Staniland, Nick Storring.
JTTP 2005 pages | Order Cache 2005

Click on the individual titles for programme notes and composer bios, and to hear the pieces.

Samuel Beaudoin — n'importe quoi (2005) | JTTP 2005, 4th place

Martin Bédard — Topographie de la noirceur (2005) | JTTP 2005, 2nd place
4th Concurso Internacional de Miniaturas Electroacústicas 2006, Finalist; Musica Nova 2008, Finalist.
For other works: Ars Electronica 2010; International Electroacoustic Music Contest 2008 — CEMVA; Métamorphoses 2004; Prix Ton Bruynèl 2010; Radio Papesse 2007 ]

James Duhamel — Le Radeau (2005) | JTTP 2005, 1st place
Bourges 2006, Residence Prize.

Ivan Elezovic — Almost There… (2001) | JTTP 2005, 5th place
For other works: Bourges 2005 ]

Thierry Gauthier — Étude au clavecin et oiseaux (2005)
Musica Nova 2006, Honorary Mention.
For other works: JTTP 2008, 2007; Bourges 2009; Concurso Internacional de Miniaturas Electroacústicas 2008; Musica Nova 2006 ]

Delphine Measroch — Machin Machine (2005) | JTTP 2005, 3rd place
Bourges 2005, Residence Prize.
For other works: Bourges 2007 ]

Jeffrey Mettlewsky — Saron (2005)
For other works: SOCAN Foundation 2006 ]

Andrew Staniland — for violin #3 (2001)
SOCAN Foundation Awards for Young Composers 2002, 3rd Prize (Pierre Mercure Award).
For other works: SOCAN Foundation 2006, 2005, 2002, 2001; Toronto Emerging Composer Award 2004; Karen Keiser Prize in Canadian Music 2004 ]

JTTP 2004

Composers on Cache 2004 (CD): Freida Abtan, Samuel Beaudoin, David Bednarczyk, Nicolas Bernier, Martin Lord, Mathieu Marcoux, Daniel Pruger, Stefan Smulovitz, Nick Storring, Benjamin Wilson.
JTTP 2004 pages | Order Cache 2004

Click on the individual titles for programme notes and composer bios, and to hear the pieces.

Nicolas Bernier — ...sans quoi les imperméables jaunes exiseront… (2004) | JTTP 2004, 2nd place
Insulæ Electronicae 2004, 3rd prize.
For other works: JTTP 2003; Ars Electronica 2010; Bourges 2009, 2007, 2006; Chicago Motion Graphic Festival; CIMESP 2007; Digital Arts Award 2007; Insulæ Electronicæ 2004, 2003; Luigi Russolo 2003; Métamorphoses 2004; Musica Viva 2007; Prix Opus 2010; Quartz 2009; SOCAN Foundation 2004; Visionaria Festival 2005, 2004 ]

Mathieu Marcoux — Information (2004) | JTTP 2004, 3rd place
For other works: JTTP 2000; Bourges 2001; Prix Radio-Canada 2001; SOCAN Foundation 2005, 2003, 1999 ]

Daniel Pruger — Symphonie für Waschmaschine (2004) | JTTP 2005, 5th place

Stefan Smulovitz — Please Hang Up (2004) | JTTP 2005, 4th place
Other Prizes: Vancouver New Music 2006 Emerging Composer Competition ]

Ben Wilson — Sediment (2003) | JTTP 2004, 1st place
Bourges 2005, Residence Prize; SOCAN Foundation Awards for Young Composers 2004, 2nd prize (Hugh Le Caine Award).
For other works: SOCAN Foundation 2004 ]

JTTP 2003

Composers on Cache 2003 (CD): Martin Bédard, Olivier Bélanger, Nicolas Bernier, David Evans, Michael D. Konkin, Félix Lachance, Mathieu Marcoux, Ryan Patterson, Jean-Marc Pelletier, Shane Turner.
JTTP 2003 pages | Order Cache 2003

Click on the individual titles for programme notes and composer bios, and to hear the pieces.

Martin Bédard — Check-point (partie 1) (2003) | JTTP 2003, 1st place
Métamorphoses 2004, finalist.
For other works: Ars Electronica 2010; Concurso Internacional de Miniaturas Electroacústicas 2006; International Electroacoustic Music Contest 2008 — CEMVA; Musica Nova 2008; Prix Ton Bruynèl 2010; Radio Papesse 2007 ]

Olivier Bélanger — Douce tempête du matin (2003) | JTTP 2003, 4th place

Nicolas Bernier — Tous les parapluies sont à Madagascar (2003) | JTTP 2003, 2nd place
Insulæ Electronicae 2003, 2nd prize; International Acousmatic Music Competition Métamorphoses 2004, 1st prize (Student category); SOCAN Foundation Awards for Young Composers 2004, 1st prize (Hugh Le Caine Award).
For other works: JTTP 2004; Ars Electronica 2010; Bourges 2009, 2007, 2006; Chicago Motion Graphic Festival; CIMESP 2007; Digital Arts Award 2007; Insulæ Electronicæ 2004; Luigi Russolo 2003; Musica Viva 2007; Prix Opus 2010; Quartz 2009; Visionaria Festival 2005, 2004 ]

David Evans — The Voice of Angels (2003) | JTTP 2003, 5th place (ex æquo / tie).

Mathieu Marcoux — Une théorie sur le sommeil paradoxal (2003)
SOCAN Foundation Awards for Young Composers 2003, 3rd prize (Hugh Le Caine Award).
For other works: JTTP 2004, 2000; Bourges 2001; Prix Radio-Canada 2001; SOCAN Foundation 2005, 2003, 1999 ]

Ryan Patterson — Little Red Wagon (2003) | JTTP 2003, 3rd place

Jean-Marc Pelletier — Tashikara (2003) | JTTP 2003, 5th place (ex æquo / tie).

JTTP 2002

Composers on Cache 2002 (CD): Dominique Bassal, Carey Dodge, Brian Garbet, Terence Huang, Adis Husejnagic, Martin Messier, Dan Nyborg, David Paquette, Jean-Michel Robert, Andrew Watson, Andrew Wedman, Brett Ziegler.
JTTP 2002 pages | Order Cache 2002

Click on the individual titles for programme notes and composer bios, and to hear the pieces.

Dominique Bassal — Rites d'oiseaux pensants (2001) | JTTP 2002, 4th place

Brian Garbet — Ritual (2001) | JTTP 2002, 5th place

Martin Messier — Tiaré (2001) | JTTP 2002, 3rd place

Jean-Michel Robert — Les enfants d'Éole (2001) | JTTP 2002, 1st place

Brett Ziegler — Graveyard Shift (2001) | JTTP 2002, 2nd place

JTTP 2001

Composers on Cache 2001 (CD): Nicolas Basque, Marc Bjorknas, Guillaume Coutu Dumont, Robin Davies, Jonathan Herring, Andrea Holtslander, Michael D. Konkin, Martin Marier, Warren Spicer, Ian Stewart, Stefan Udell.
JTTP 2001 pages | Order Cache 2001

Click on the individual titles for programme notes and composer bios, and to hear the pieces.

Nicolas Basque — Polyèdres (2000) | JTTP 2001, 5th place

Jonathan Herring — to sing the love of danger (2001) | JTTP 2001, 1st place

Michael Konkin — From Inside and Out (2000) | JTTP 2001, 3rd place

Ian Stewart — Petroglyph (1998) | JTTP 2001, 4th place
For other works: Musica Nova 2001 ]

Stefan Udell — Nolie noseblunt to backside tailslide (2000) | JTTP 2001, 2nd place

JTTP 2000

Composers on Cache 2000 (CD): David Berezan, Nicolas Borycki, Christian Bouchard, jef chippewa, Yves Gigon, Michael Gurevich, Mark J. Hannesson, Christien Ledroit, Mathieu Marcoux, Daniel Romano, Julien Roy, Warren Spicer, Ian Stewart, Ivan Zavada.
JTTP 2000 pages | Order Cache 2000

Click on the individual titles for programme notes and composer bios, and to hear the pieces.

David Berezan — Gathering (1999) | JTTP 2000 (YESA), 2nd place

David Berezan — Running – Dawn: Microcosm (1999) | JTTP 2000 (YESA), 4th place
For other works: Bourges 2005, 2002; Concorso Internazionale Luigi Russolo 2002, 2001; CIMESP 2005, 2003; Concurso Internacional de Miniaturas Electroacústicas 2007; Espace du Son 2002; Hungarian Radio 2001 ]

Christian Bouchard — tonicité (1999)
For other works: Métamorphoses 2002; SOCAN Foundation 1998 ]

Nicolas Borycki — Le Diable au Teint Orageux (1999) | JTTP 2000 (YESA), 1st place

Mark J. Hannesson — Burdizzo (1999) | JTTP 2000 (YESA), 5th place

Christien Ledroit — Miasmata (1999)
For other works: SOCAN Foundation 2001 ]

Mathieu Marcoux — Corporation (1999) | JTTP 2000 (YESA), 3rd place
SOCAN Foundation Awards for Young Composers 2003, 3rd prize (Hugh Le Caine Award).
For other works: JTTP 2004; Bourges 2001; Prix Radio-Canada 2001; SOCAN Foundation 2005, 2003, 1999 ]

Ian Stewart — Surveillance (1998)
For other works: Musica Nova 2001 ]

 

[ Last updated 29 September 2013 ]

to top of page / haut de la page
Concordia University / Université Concordia